148 N.Y.S. 422 | City of New York Municipal Court | 1914
[…] FINELITE, J.

The defendant makes application to this court for an order discontinuing this action upon the ground that one of the plaintiffs herein has accepted the sum of $25 in satisfaction of plaintiffs’ claim and has executed a general release of the cause of action mentioned in the complaint. Plaintiffs’ attorney opposes the motion on the ground that plaintiffs had an agreement with him wherein he was to receive 40 per cent, of any recovery that might be had in the action by way of judgment or settlement for the services rendered and to be rendered by him therein.

[1] Section 475 of the Judiciary Law (Consolidated Laws, c. 30; Laws 1909, c. 35) gives to an attorney who appears for a party in an action a lien upon such cause of action which attaches to the verdict, report, decision, judgment or final order therein “and the proceeds thereof, * * * and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.” The court, upon the petition of the client or attorney, may enforce the lien. The attorney herein is further protected by an agreement made with the plaintiffs to pay him 40 per cent, upon any settlement or compromise had in the action.