35 Conn. App. 474 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Section 391.43 of title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section the medical examination shall be performed by a licensed doctor of medicine or osteotherapy.
“(b) A licensed optometrist may perform so much of the medical examination as pertains to visual acuity . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “It shall be discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s . . . physical disability . . . .”