Levy v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Commare removed [the plain*112tiff] from the remote operator position.” These factual findings, which the hearing officer reached irrespective of any particular mode of legal analysis employed, necessarily require the conclusion that ESPN transferred and refused to reinstate the plaintiff as a remote operator on the basis of his unsafe driving history, which was a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason. Therefore, the hearing officer’s incorrect analysis is harmless.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in pertinent part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:

“(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s . . . physical disability . . . .”