Levitt v. Peluso
[…] As the result of the differing criminal and civil standards of care, plaintiffs application for an award of summary judgment as to those defendants’ liability was previously granted by this court. (Graves v DiStasio, 166 AD2d 261 [1st Dept 1990].)

Plaintiffs present application seeks an award of summary judgment as to defendant Eugene Peluso’s individual vicarious liability pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1). Mr. Peluso has cross-moved to dismiss plaintiffs complaint against him.

Under certain circumstances, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 imposes civil liability on the absent owner of a negligently *241used or operated vehicle when such use or operation results in death or injury. Specifically the statute provides, in part:

"Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”