Levine v. Long Island Rail Road
[…] R. R. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm, of State of N. Y., 30 A D 2d 409, affd. 23 N Y 2d 852). Hence, MTA has, in effect, succeeded to the powers of the Public Service Commission with regard to the fare structure of LIRR (See Public Authorities Law, § 1266, subd. 8). MTA has statutory authority to regulate and change the fare structure. Leaving aside for the moment the issue of impairment of contract, did it properly exercise that power in this ease with regard to the public hearing? Subdivision 3 of section 1266 of the Public Authorities Law provides in part: “Any such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of passengers shall be established and changed only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than a majority of the whole number of members of the authority then in office and only after a public hearing.” Plaintiffs contend that the hearing was held to consider a proposal to, in effect, discontinue future sale of the 10-trip ticket and that a new hearing must be held before MTA may change its tariff schedule so as to dishonor previously sold tickets.