184 A.D.2d 53 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] Moreover, as the record discloses, Gary Levine signed each offering plan, certified to its truthfulness, attended the closing and participated as a representative of the Levine plaintiffs’ interests. In such circumstances, given Albert’s involvement, the Levine defendants had no fiduciary obligation to involve the Levine plaintiffs further in the management of the partnerships.
Nor, contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, would Lawrence’s testimony about Albert’s representation of his cMldren’s interest be barred by the "Dead Man’s Statute” (see, CPLR 4519), which prohibits a party or a person "interested in the event” from being "examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person * * * or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person * * * by assignment or otherwise, concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person.” WMle, doubtless, such testimony would be against the interest of Albert’s children, it would not be against the interest of Ms estate. Thus, the testimony is not barred.