184 A.D.2d 53 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] For better or worse, these settlements affected all the partners equally. Thus, it cannot be argued that the Levine defendants received any special benefit. Since there is no conceivable conflict of interest, the decisions are protected.
In denying summary judgment as to the nonconflict decisions on the ground that plaintiffs were "frozen out”, the IAS Court relied on Partnership Law § 40 (5), which provides that "[a]ll partners have equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.” Obviously, a partner cannot be excluded from the management and operation of the partnership’s business. That, however, is not the case here. It is undisputed that the Levine plaintiffs never sought to be involved in the decision-making process or to be kept informed.