Levin v. Wall
[…] (3) On all the facts the plaintiff is not entitled to recover in this action including for damages and costs judgment for a greater amount than that of such tender.” The trial judge denied these requests for rulings and found for the plaintiff on his declaration. At the request of the defendant he then reported the case on his refusal to grant the defendant’s requests for rulings to the Appellate Division where an order was entered dismissing the report.

The statute on which the defendant relies (G. L. c. 140, § 90) in its form at the time of the loan, and at the time of the trial, provided: “A loan of less than one thousand dollars shall be discharged upon payment or tender by the debtor of the principal sum actually borrowed, with interest at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the time said money was borrowed, and a sum not exceeding five dollars for the actual expenses of making and securing the loan; but the lender shall be entitled to interest for six months at said rate if the debt is paid before the expiration of that period. All payments in excess of said rate shall be applied to the discharge of the principal, and the borrower shall be obliged to pay or tender only the balance of the principal and interest, at said rate, due after such application. . . .” St. 1934, c. 179, § 1, which made important changes in G. L. c. 140, § 90, passed after the trial of the present case, cannot here be applied.