343 Mass. 169 | Mass. | 1961
[…] The defendant appealed.
The defence is that the increase in assessed valuation to more than $10,000, which became known on April 23, 1960, extricated the loan transaction of January 15, 1960, from the operation of the statute. In support of his contention the defendant endeavors to import into § 90A the provisions of the assessing statute, namely G. L. c. 59, §§ 11, 23,
The final decree is affirmed, with an additional counsel fee of $200 for services on appeal, and with costs of appeal.
So ordered.
Section 90A contains an exception: “This section and sections ninety B to ninety D, inclusive, shall not apply to a loan secured by a first mortgage on real estate.”
A subsequent amendment by St. 1960, e. 446, is immaterial.