In Stow v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn.
[…] Chapter 60, § 35 (as amended through St. 1946, e. 251, § 1), reads, “If a tax which has been committed to a collector remains unpaid after it has become due and payable, it may be recovered in an action of contract or in any other appropriate action, suit or proceeding brought by the collector . . . against the person assessed . . .Chapter 60, § 36, reads, “If a person assessed for a tax dies . . . before the payment thereof, or if a tax is assessed upon the estate of a deceased person, the executor . . . shall, if a demand has been made on him therefor, forthwith on receipt of any money applicable to the payment of the tax, pay the same, and in default shall be personally liable therefor as for his own tax” (emphasis supplied).