In Stow v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn.
[…] Specific provision is made by G. L. c. 62, § 42, for liability of executors in contract for taxes on income received by them. Section 42 reads, “If any income taxable under this chapter, received hy executors ... is duly assessed to them thereunder and they neglect to pay the same, any such fiduciary shall be personally liable therefor to the commissioner in contract, and may be allowed in his account for the amount paid by him” (emphasis supplied).
Chapter 60, § 35 (as amended through St. 1946, e. 251, § 1), reads, “If a tax which has been committed to a collector remains unpaid after it has become due and payable, it may be recovered in an action of contract or in any other appropriate action, suit or proceeding brought by the collector . . . against the person assessed . . .Chapter 60, § 36, reads, “If a person assessed for a tax dies . . . before the payment thereof, or if a tax is assessed upon the estate of a deceased person, the executor . . . shall, if a demand has been made on him therefor, forthwith on receipt of any