In Stow v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn.
[…] So ordered.
See later amendments by St. 1958, c. 509, § 2, and St. 1961, c. 555, § 2, which by St. 1958, c. 509, § 3, and St. 1961, c. 555, § 5, respectively, are not applicable to returns of 1957 income.
With c. 62, § 9, must be read c. 62, § 25 (as amended through St. 1955, c. 592, § 4), which reads, in part, “Every individual who while an inhabitant of the commonwealth, and every executor . . . who while such an inhabitant or while acting under ... [a Massachusetts court] appointment . . . has received any income taxable under this chapter, and the estate of every deceased inhabitant . . . shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter. Every such individual or fiduciary shall file a return under . . . section twenty-three if his decedent received any such income not returned by the decedent as to which a tax under this chapter may still be assessed within the time limited by” § 37.