902 P.2d 170 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Levien argues that due to her "miscommunication" with the trial judge, she did not have time to present her damage evidence. If this did occur, it is unfortunate. However, the record provides no basis for us to review why the evidence of damages is insufficient. Absent an adequate record, we cannot evaluate this assignment of error.
Affirmed.
COLEMAN and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The Fialas do not challenge the trial court's finding that they did not establish the 10 years of adverse use necessary to establish adverse possession.
[2] RCW 65.08.070 provides in pertinent part:
A conveyance of real property ... may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor ... of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded.
[3] The common grantor doctrine has been explained as follows:
"Location by Mutual Grantor. A practical location made by the common grantor of the division line between the tracts granted is binding on the grantees who take with reference to that boundary.