Levey Miller Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle
[…] The plaintiff claims that the listing agreement was effectively signed by the owner of the property when both general partners signed the agreement and, therefore, there was no need to have those signatures witnessed and notarized pursuant to § 47-5, as required by § 20-325a (b). We disagree.

To be enforceable, a listing contract “must be in writing and must contain the information enumerated in General Statutes § 20-325a (b).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership, *819232 Conn. 645, 656, 656 A.2d 1036 (1995). General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 20-325a (b) provides in relevant part that such an agreement must “(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.” (Emphasis added.) “It is well established that the requirements of § 20-325a (b) are mandatory rather than permissive and that the statute is to be strictly construed.” McCutcheon & Burr, Inc. v. Berman, 218 Conn. 512, 520, 590 A.2d 438 (1991).