Levey Miller Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle
[…] There is no clear and unequivocal language in the act or legislative his*825tory that would support a contrary inference in favor of retrospective application.5 Indeed, when our Supreme Court considered the amendment to § 20-325a in M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership, supra, 232 Conn. 647 n.1, it stated that “[b]ecause the events that form the basis of this action occurred prior to the amendment’s effective date of July 1, 1994, however, we must apply the statute in effect during that time.”6 Accordingly, we hold that § 20-325a, as amended by P.A. 94-240, § 3, applies prospectively only.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion SPEAR, J., concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 20-325a provides in relevant part: “(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state ... to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

“(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action ... as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner *817provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent. ...”