Levey Miller Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle
[…] M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership, supra, 232 Conn. 655-56 n.12.

The plaintiffs quotation in its principal brief of a portion of footnote 12 in M.R. Wachob Co. in support of the proposition that our Supreme Court held 1ha1 § 20-325a (b) (5) “requires all documents purporting to convey real property to be acknowledged and witnessed”; M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership, supra, 232 Conn. 656 n.12; is misleading. The remainder of the footnote makes clear that the proposition cited is simply irrelevant to the facts of this case.

General Statutes § 20-325a, as amended by Public Acts 1994, No. 94-240, § 3, and subsequently codified in 1995, provides in relevant part: “(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

*823‘(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after July 1, 1994, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or seivices rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker’s authorized agent, (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to ‘commercial real property’ as defined in subsection (d) of this section, include the following statement: ‘THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (d) OF SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES’, and (7) if the acts done or services rendered involve a listing contract for the sale of real estate, be signed by the owner of the property or an agent authorized to act on behalf of such owner, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section