Levey Miller Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle
[…] The plaintiff claims that if § 20-325a, as amended, had been applied to the 1991 listing agreement, summary judgment would have been improper because there would have been a genuine issue of material fact as to the equities involved in the recovery of the real estate commission. We disagree.

Effective July 1,1994, § 20-325awas amended by P.A. 94-240, § 3, to permit recovery of commissions in cases of substantial compliance with the statute and a finding that “it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.”4 *823General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”

“The obligations referred to in [§ 55-3] are those of substantive law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Darak v. Darak, 210 Conn. 462, 467, 556 A.2d 145 (1989). “Legislation which limits or increases statutory liability has generally been held to be substantive in nature.” Little v.