Levesque v. Commissioner, Department of Human Services
[…] That section provides:

The agency may deny assistance for the corresponding payment month rather than recover (the overpayment) if the assistance unit was ineligible for the budget month, the State becomes aware of the ineligibility when the monthly report is submitted, the recipient accurately reported the budget month’s income and other circumstances, and the assistance unit will be eligible for the following payment month.

(parentheticals omitted).

Furthermore, 45 C.F.R. § 233.34(d)(1), (2) (1985) provides that a “State may suspend, rather than terminate, assistance when ... [t]he agency has knowledge of, or reason to believe that ineligibility would be only for one payment month; and [i]neligibility for that one payment month was caused by income or other circumstances in the corresponding budget month.” The corresponding Maine provision found in MPAPM, ch.