Levesque v. Commissioner, Department of Human Services
[…] An overpayment is defined as “a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that unit was eligible.” 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(13)(i) (1985). However, when the plaintiff reported in June her monthly income earned in May, she informed the DHS that her source of income was temporary and would not continue past May. Since the plaintiff would therefore be eligible for the following payment month based on the best estimate of the DHS, the DHS had the option to recover the overpayment pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(13)(i). That section provides:

The agency may deny assistance for the corresponding payment month rather than recover (the overpayment) if the assistance unit was ineligible for the budget month, the State becomes aware of the ineligibility when the monthly report is submitted, the recipient accurately reported the budget month’s income and other circumstances, and the assistance unit will be eligible for the following payment month.

(parentheticals omitted).