Leveson v. State
[…] "WHEREFORE, Affiant prays that a search warrant be issued, according to law, commanding the Sheriff and/or Deputy Sheriffs of Dade County, Florida, or any constable therein with proper and necessary assistance to search the said premises and apartment above described and seize as evidence the bodies, telephones, telephone equipment, devices or records and other paraphenalia used in effecting illegal gambling, in order that the evidence may be procured to be used in the prosecution of such persons unlawfully in or operating said premises.
"/s/ ED. McCOLLUM "AFFIANT"

Section 933.18, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., provides, "no warrant shall be issued for the search of any private dwelling under any of the conditions hereinabove mentioned except on sworn proof by affidavit of some credible witness that he has reason to believe that one of said conditions exists, which affidavit shall set forth the facts on which such reason or belief is based."

Let us now examine this affidavit to determine whether it meets all the essential requirements of law.

Statutes authorizing seizures and search warrants should be strictly construed. Gildrie v.