Levert v. University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign ex rel. Board of Trustees
[…] Streeper, 12 Ill.2d at 212-213, 145 N.E.2d at 629 (1957). Since the facts of the present case, do not involve physical property located within the State of Louisiana, we do not find that Streeper presents support for the proposition that Illinois would decline to extend comity to Louisiana if presented with a suit involving circumstances similar to the present case.

. The Louisiana Constitution waives sovereign immunity “from suit and liability in contract or for injury to person or property.” La. Const, art. XII, § 10(A). This waiver is subject to limitations and procedural rules established by the Louisiana legislature. La. Const, art. XII, § 10(C). La. R.S. 13:5106 mandates that "No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.” Additionally, La.