30 Misc. 2d 970 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1961
[…] G-rounds (1) and (5) of the motion, however, require more extended discussion.
The complaint contains two causes of action. The first, for wrongful death, alleges in substance as follows: On November 23, 1958, plaintiff’s intestate, her husband, a resident of the
At the time of the injury to and death of plaintiff’s intestate, continues the complaint, there were in effect sections 2926 and 2927 of the Vermont Revised Statutes of 1947 (now 14 V. S. A., §§ 1491, 1492), covering wrongful death actions. Section 2926 establishes the right of action. Subdivision (a) of section 2927 (now § 1492) provides that the action “ shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person subdivision (b), that the court or inquiry may give such damages as are just “ to the wife and next of kin or husband and next of kin”; and, subdivision (c), that “ The amount recovered shall be for the benefit of such wife and next of kin or husband and next of kin, as the case may be ’ ’.