Leve v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Any party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within ten days after service of the note of issue. A demand shall not be accepted for filing unless a note of issue is filed in the action. If no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties. A party may not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties.”

. N.Y. CPLR § 4102(d) provides:

“(d) Local Rules. The appellate division in each department may by rule applicable in all or part of the department provide that a party shall be deemed to have demanded trial by jury by filing a note of issue not containing an express waiver of trial by jury.”

. See McRae v. Arabian American Oil Co., 34 F.R.D. 513 (S.D.N.Y.1964).

. Cf. General Tire & Rubber Co. v. Watkins, 331 F.2d 192, 197 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 377 U.S. 952, 84 S.Ct. 1629, 12 L.Ed.2d 498 (1964); Wilson v.