Leuteritz v. State
[…] DECISION

Leuteritz asserts there was insufficient evidence he intended to harass, annoy or alarm Debbie, with no intent of legitimate communication. He also asserts the trial court improperly considered the perception of the complainant (Debbie) in inferring the requisite intent.

We first observe that, if the evidence was insufficient, we must reverse and remand for a judgment of acquittal, but before we address sufficiency we have some observations concerning the standard to be applied in determining intent.

Leuteritz was convicted of violating IND. CODE § 35-45-2-2 which provides in pertinent part:

"A person who, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate communication: (1) makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues;
* * * * * *
commits harassment, a Class B misdemeanor."

During final argument, the trial court stated:

Interesting question. The matter of intent. The law does provide that one of the elements that must be shown that there is no, that the communication is one, that no intent of legitimate communication.