Leucadia, Inc. v. Reliance Insurance
[…] Indeed, it undoubtedly is not, since the privilege can only be waived by the client itself. Disclosure to Grant when he was an officer of plaintiff was no waiver, Byrnes v. IDS Realty Trust, 85 F.R.D. 679, 689 n. 1 (S.D.N.Y.1980), and subsequent 'dissemination by Grant or his attorney without authorization by the plaintiff is no waiver either.

Nor does the disclosure moot the present motion, for the documents can still be precluded from use in this litigation even if defendant in fact has access to them. “Unless the client waives the privilege,” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4503 prohibits disclosure not only by the attorney but also by “any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney ... and the client____”

Conclusion

The Butler Notebook, the White & Case documents and Donovan II are protected from discovery under Rule 26(c). They may not be used in discovery or introduced at trial. Plaintiff is directed to disclose Donovan I to defendant.

SO ORDERED.