Leu v. PRICE COUNTY SNOWMOBILE TRAILS ASS'N, INC.
[…] Id. at 1148.[7]

[5]

¶ 13. Despite Leu's argument, the Wisconsin legislature did not have such a limited idea of what would serve public policy. Wisconsin's recreational immunity statute provides a second definition of "owner"— "governmental body or nonprofit organization that has a recreational agreement with another owner." WIS. STAT. § 895.52(1)(d)2. "Recreational agreement" is then defined as "a written authorization granted by an owner to a governmental body or nonprofit organization permitting public access to all or a specified part of the owner's property for any recreational activity." WIS. STAT. § 895.52(1)(h). As this definition makes clear, the legislature intended to extend liability to nonprofit groups, like snowmobiling associations, or government entities if they obtained the kind of easement at issue in this case.