Leu v. PRICE COUNTY SNOWMOBILE TRAILS ASS'N, INC.
[…] Whether the statute applies in a particular case involves questions of statutory interpretation and the application of law to facts that we review without deference. See Doane v. Helenville Mut. Ins. Co., 216 Wis. 2d 345, 349, 575 N.W.2d 734 (Ct. App. 1998).

OCCUPANTS AND RECREATIONAL IMMUNITY

¶ 7. Under Wisconsin's recreational immunity statute, owners and officers, employees, and agents of owners are generally not liable for injuries to those who enter the owner's property to engage in recreational activity. WIS. STAT. § 895.52(2). Owners have no "duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities ... to inspect the property ... [or] give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property." Id. In the case of non-profit organization owners, this broad grant *771 of immunity does not extend to injuries caused by malicious acts or malicious failures to warn. See WIS. STAT. § 895.52(5).[3]

¶ 8. For the purposes of recreational immunity, an "owner" is either a "person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property" or a "governmental body or nonprofit organization that has a recreational agreement with another owner." WIS. STAT. § 895.52(1)(d)1. and 2. Leu does not contest the circuit court's decision that the Snowmobile Trails Association and the Northwoods Riders are non-profit organizations, bringing them partially within the statute.