441 N.W.2d 408 | Iowa Ct. App. | 1989
[…] I. As an initial matter, we must determine whether we have jurisdiction over these appeals. The school district asserts we lack jurisdiction because the teachers failed to comply with two of the statutory appeal procedures. First, they claim the district court erred in overruling the motion to dismiss based upon the teachers’ failure to file a petition.
We agree where a right of review is statutory, the procedure prescribed must be followed. Kerr v. Iowa Pub. Serv. Co., 274 N.W.2d 283, 286 (Iowa 1979). However, we do not find that a petition is required to start the appeal process. Iowa Code section 279.18 (1987) does not require a petition. The district points to the following sentence: “The adjudicator shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record which may be the subject of the petition.” Id. We disagree that this sentence changes the notice of appeal requirement of Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6. No petition is required to start the appeal.