Lettiere v. Martin Elevator Co.
[…] The jury was charged that it must determine whether Martin was liable in any amount. If Martin was found liable, then it was to determine if, and to what extent, Bing was liable over to Martin. The jury found for the plaintiff, against Martin, and apportioned liability 25% against Martin and 75% against Bing.

Bing argues that the cross claim against it must be dismissed since Martin is barred by section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law from seeking contribution, since Martin entered into a stipulation with the plaintiff which constituted a release from liability.

Subdivision (c) of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law states: "Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.” Prior to the commencement of the plaintiffs case, Martin’s attorney (Schwab) and counsel for the plaintiff (Peters) entered into the following stipulation on the record:

"mr.