Let's Help Florida v. Smathers
[…] Article XI, Section 5(a) mandates the time frame within which the initiative petition shall be filed with the Secretary of State.

It was the thrust of the appellant's position in the trial court, and likewise here, that it is entitled to require the various county supervisors of registration to check the signatures appearing upon the initiative petition by a random sample procedure. Section 99.097(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1977), provides as follows:

(1) As determined by each supervisor, based upon local conditions, the checking of names on petitions may be based on the most inexpensive and administratively feasible of either of the following methods of verification:
(a) A name-by-name, signature-by-signature check of the number of authorized signatures on the petitions; or
(b) A check of a random sample, as provided by the Department of State, of names and signatures on the petitions. The sample must be such that a determination can be made as to whether or not the required number of signatures have been obtained with a reliability of at least 99.5 percent. Rules and guidelines for this method of petition verification shall be promulgated by the Department of State, which may include a requirement that petitions bear an additional number of names and signatures, not to exceed 15 percent of the names and signatures otherwise required. If the petitions do not meet such criteria, then the use of the verification method described in this paragraph shall not be available to supervisors.
(2) When a petitioner submits petitions which contain at least 15 percent more than the required number of signatures, he may require that the supervisor of elections use the random sampling verification method in certifying the petition."