Lester v. State
[…] Appellant argues that Ms. Jeffein was not qualified to testify that the seized items contained PCP and, because she was not qualified, the trial judge erred in accepting her expert testimony. Appellant concedes that Ms. Jeffein is a qualified chemist, but argues that because she was not certified by the Department of Health & Mental Hygiene to analyze PCP, she should not have been accepted as an expert in this case. He directs our attention to Maryland Courts and Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 10-1001. That section provides:

For the purpose of establishing that physical evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding constitutes a particular controlled dangerous substance defined under Article 27 of this Code, a report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence that the material delivered to him was properly tested under procedures approved by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, that those procedures are legally reliable, that the material was delivered to him by the officer or person stated in the report, and that the material was or contained the substance therein stated, without the necessity of the chemist or analyst personally appearing in court, provided the report identifies the chemist or analyst as an individual certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, the Maryland State Police Department, the Baltimore City Police Department, or any county police department employing analysts of controlled dangerous substances, as qualified under standards approved by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene to analyze those substances, states that he made an analysis of the material under procedures approved by that department, and also states that the substance, in his opinion, is or contains the particular controlled dangerous substance specified. Nothing in this section precludes the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in or the presumptions raised by the report.

The Statute, by its terms, applies only when the chemist or analyst does not testify at trial, see 10-1003(a)(2), hence, it is inapplicable in this case. Appellant recognizes that this is so.