Lester v. Lester
[…] “ ‘Has the wife ... such an interest in the community income that she should separately report and pay tax on one-half of such income?’ ...
“Th[e] affirmative answer to a question phrased in terms of ‘should,’ not ‘may,’ clearly indicates that the wife had the obligation, not merely the right to report half the community income.
“The federal courts since Malcolm [United States v. Malcolm, 282 U.S. 792 [51 S.Ct. 184, 75 L.Ed. 714] (1931)] consistently have held that the wife is required to report half the community income and that the husband is taxable only on the
“§ 6013. JOINT RETURNS OF INCOME TAX BY HUSBAND AND WIFE “(a) Joint returns. — A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below: other half.” 403 U.S. at 196, 91 S.Ct. at 1767.

See also 33 Am.Jur.2d Federal Taxation §§ 1250-1260; Stewart v.