939 F.2d 529 | 8th Cir. | 1991
[…] Id.
The Tax Court also ruled that the Krabbenhofts did not prove that the Commissioner’s use of an eleven percent interest rate was incorrect. Id. at 892. The Tax Court thus upheld the Commissioner’s assessment, although as a result of certain stipulations the Krabbenhofts’ liability was reduced to $19,568 each. The other members of the Tax Court reviewed the decision: thirteen members of the court agreed with it, two dissented. The Krabbenhofts now appeal.
II.
A. Section 483
The Krabbenhofts first argue that the Tax Court erred in holding that 26 U.S.C. § 483 does not apply to gift tax valuation. At the time of the transaction in question, 26 U.S.C. § 2512 addressed the valuation of gifts. The statute provided:
(a) If the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the gift.
(b) Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the*531 amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift....
26 U.S.C. § 2512 (1976). The amount of the gift is its fair market value at the time of transfer. Carpenter v. United States, 7 Cl.Ct. 732, 736 (1985), aff'd mem., 790 F.2d 91 (Fed.Cir.1986).