Dennis V. Gilbert (argued), Warde H. Erwin, Portland, Or., for plaintiff-appellant.
[…] Independent Iron Works, Inc. v. United States Steel Corp., 322 F.2d 656, 661 (9th Cir. 1963). Our inquiry, therefore, is whether there was sufficient evidence to present a jury question. Union Pacific R. R. v. Jarrett, 381 F.2d 597, 599 (9th Cir. 1967).
The government contends that the money received by appellant is includible in gross income under 26 U.S.C. § 61, which defines gross income as "all income from whatever source derived, * * *."
Appellant, however, claims that the money received was not includible under 26 U.S.C. § 102, which provides:
"Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance."
At the outset, we note that it is immaterial that appellant received the money by reason of a compromise settlement. It is the nature of the underlying claim which governs. Thompson v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 406 F.2d 1006, 1008 (9th Cir. 1969); Spangler v.