Lessard v. Lessard
[…] Lessard v. Lessard

68 N.C. App. 760 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984

HILL, Judge.

The defendant assigns error to the denial of his motion to dismiss all claims. As to the action to forfeit defendant’s right to a share of his deceased daughter’s estate, he contends the court does not have jurisdiction through service of process on him. G.S. 1-75.8 provides in part:

“A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in this section. A judgment in rem or quasi in rem may affect the interests of a defendant in a status, property or thing acted upon only if process has been served upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(k) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem may be invoked in any of the following cases:
(1) When the subject of the action is real or personal property in this State and the defendant has or claims any lien or *762interest therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein. This subdivision shall apply whether any such defendant is known or unknown.”

The estate of the defendant’s deceased daughter is personal property in this State and the relief demanded is to exclude the defendant from any interest in this property. No question has been raised as to service pursuant to Rule 4(k).