921 P.2d 1066 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Babcock, 116 Wash.2d at 618, 809 P.2d 143. No issue of fact exists concerning Maurer's initial response to the suspected abuse under RCW 26.44.040(1)(a). The sole issue is thus whether Maurer is entitled to qualified immunity for her investigation.
The Lesleys claim that Maurer fails to meet Babcock's qualified immunity requirements because she did not follow established procedures. The statute emphasizes the importance of family unity. See RCW 26.44.010 ("The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian..."); WAC 388-15-130 (one goal of CPS is to "[m]aintain, support, or reunify families to the extent possible consistent with the safety of the child.").