140 Wash. App. 770 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Heinsma, 144 Wn.2d at 563.
Id. at 563-64 (citing Slattery v. City of New York, 266 A.D.2d 24, 25, 697 N.Y.S.2d 603 (1999), appeal dismissed, 94 N.Y.2d 897, 727 N.E.2d 1253, 706 N.Y.S.2d 699 (2000)).
RCW 26.04.010(1) provides: “Marriage is a civil contract between a male and a female who have each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable.” RCW 26.04.020(1) provides: “Marriages in the following cases are prohibited:... (c) When the parties are persons other than a male and a female.” RCW 26.04.020(3) provides: “A marriage between two persons that is recognized as valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the marriage is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection (l)(a), (l)(c), or (2) of this section.”
158 Wn.2d 1, 138 P.3d 963 (2006).
Heinsma, 144 Wn.2d at 564 (An ordinance is invalid if it “directly and irreconcilably conflicts with [a state] statute.”).
134 Wn.2d 748, 953 P.2d 88 (1998).
Id. at 750.
274 Mich. App. 147, 150, 732 N.W.2d 139 (2007).