140 Wash. App. 770 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Heinsma, 144 Wn.2d at 563.
Id. at 563-64 (citing Slattery v. City of New York, 266 A.D.2d 24, 25, 697 N.Y.S.2d 603 (1999), appeal dismissed, 94 N.Y.2d 897, 727 N.E.2d 1253, 706 N.Y.S.2d 699 (2000)).
RCW 26.04.010(1) provides: “Marriage is a civil contract between a male and a female who have each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable.” RCW 26.04.020(1) provides: “Marriages in the following cases are prohibited:... (c) When the parties are persons other than a male and a female.”