Leshko v. Dorr-Oliver, Inc.
[…] Branch v. Foort, 397 Pa. at 101-02, 152 A.2d at 705; Cohen v. International Organization Masters, 247 Pa.Super. 83, 87, 371 A.2d 1337 (1977). In light of Stern’s position at Dorr-Oliver, it is concluded that Pincus controls this case and the service of process was valid.

III. Personal Jurisdiction

The defendant contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction over his person under the provisions of both the Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute and the Due Process Clause. Significantly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(b) would permit adjudication of this case to “be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” Thus, there is only one question to be resolved; namely, whether a Pennsylvania court may hear this case without violating the defendant’s right to due process.

The plaintiffs, former Dorr-Oliver employees, accuse Stern of defamation.