Leroy Fantasies, Inc. v. Swidler
[…] Sixth, they contend that PSC arbitrarily refused to accept an offer of petitioners to convert several items of other equipment to electricity and thereby save an amount of gas in excess of that used by the gas lamps if they should be permitted to continue the unmantled use of the lamps. Finally, they urge that PSC failed to allow petitioners a hearing as mandated by subdivision 5 of section 66 of the Public Service Law or under the due process clause of the State and Federal Constitutions.

None of these contentions are meritorious. Section 66 of the Public Service Law sets forth the general powers of the PSC in regard to gas and electricity. Subdivision 2 provides as follows:

The commission shall: “2. Investigate and ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas supplied by persons, corporations and municipalities; examine or investigate the methods employed by such persons, corporations and municipalities in manufacturing, distributing and supplying gas or electricity for light, heat or power and in transmitting the same * * * and may order the curtailment or discontinuance of the use of natural gas for manufacturing or industrial purposes, for periods aggregating not to exceed four months in any calendar year, if it is established to the satisfaction of the commission that the supply of natural gas is not adequate to meet the reasonable demands of domestic consumption and may prohibit the use of natural gas in wasteful devices and practices.” (Emphasis added.)