Lerner v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] III.

Claimant also contends that the Panel erred in denying his request for ongoing medical benefits.

The ALJ found that claimant had failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that future medical treatment would be reasonably necessary to relieve him from the effects of the work-related injury. He noted that claimant could file a petition to reopen if and when his condition worsens. We perceive no error.

The burden is on the claimant to prove his entitlement to benefits by a preponderance of the evidence. City of Boulder v. Streeb, 706 P.2d 786 (Colo.1985). Section 8-42-101(l)(a), C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.) requires an employer to provide to an injured employee “such medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment ... as may reasonably be needed ... during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.” (emphasis added)

Here, the claimant’s proof consisted solely of a note from the authorized physician indicating that additional arthroscopic surgery was a “probability.”