Lerner v. Richardson
[…] See § 211(c) of the Social Security Act. After the 1965 Amendments to the Social Security Act (P.L. No. 89-97, Section 311(a)(1), 79 Stat. 380, July 30, 1965), this exclusion was eliminated. The amendment specifically provided that the elimination of the exclusion “shall apply only with respect to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1965.”

In computing the primary insurance benefits payable under the Act, the wage earner’s “average monthly wage” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 415(b) is the critical factor.

Section 415(b) provides in part:

“(1) * * * [A]n individual’s ‘average monthly wage’ shall be the quotient obtained by dividing—
“(A) the total of his wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his ‘benefit computation years’ (determined under paragraph (2)), by “(B) the number of months in such years.
“(2) (A) The number of an individual’s ‘benefit computation years’ shall be equal to the number of elapsed years (determined under paragraph (3) of this subsection), reduced by five; except that the number of an individual’s benefit computation years shall in no case be less than two.
“(B) An individual’s' ‘benefit computation years’ shall be those computa*1389tion base years, equal in number to the number determined under subparagraph (A), for which the total of his wages and self-employment income is the largest.
“(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B), ‘computation base years’ include only calendar years in the period after 1950 and prior to the earlier of the following years—•
“ (ii) the year succeeding the year in which he died. * * *
“(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the number of an individual's elapsed years is the number of calendar years after 1950 (or, if later, the year in which he attained age 21) and before—