Background
[…] After Appellant's flight, the officers had probable cause to arrest Appellant for several offenses. The cocaine in question was found on Appellant's person following a lawful detention and arrest. There was no initial illegality in either the pat-down or the length of detention. So, there can be no taint, and we need not address the State's argument regarding attenuation. The trial court correctly denied Appellant's motion to suppress. We reverse and remand.
Driving with an unrestrained child constituted an additional traffic offense. See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.412(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person operates a passenger vehicle, transports a child who is younger than eight years of age, unless the child is taller than four feet, nine inches, and does not keep the child secured during the operation of the vehicle in a child passenger safety seat system according to the instructions of the manufacturer of the safety seat system."). Though Salinas ultimately gave the driver a warning, he still waited until a friend of the female passenger brought a car seat to the scene before letting the driver drive away.