Lerma v. Ramon
[…] Alaniz's name on the November 8 ballot.

By three points of error, appellant complains that the injunction is improper and should be voided. Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 142.004 (Vernon 1986) provides:

(a) to be entitled to a place on the general election ballot, a candidate must make an application for a place on the ballot.

(b) an application must, in addition to complying with § 141.031, be accompanied by a petition that satisfies the requirements proscribed by § 141.062.

Section 141.031 specifies the general requirements for a candidate's application for public office. Section 141.062 provides:

(a) to be valid, a petition must:

(1) be timely filed with the appropriate authority;

(2) contain valid signatures in the number required by this code; and

(3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.

* * * * * *