Lerma v. Ramon
[…] (3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.

* * * * * *

The minimum number of signatures that must appear on a candidate's petition is set forth in § 142.007 which provides that for a district, county, or precinct office a candidate must have either 500 signatures or 5 percent of the total vote received in the district, county, or precinct by all candidates for governor in the most recent gubernatorial election. For the purposes of this appeal, the appropriate number of signatures is agreed to have been 500.

Section 141.063 sets forth the requirements of a valid signature on a petition. The section provides:

A signature on a petition is valid if:

(1) except as otherwise provided by this code, the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected or has been issued a registration certificate for a registration that will become effective in that territory on or before the date of the applicable election;

(2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer:

(A) the signer's resident address;

(B) the signer's voter registration number and if the territory from which the signature must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration;

(C) the date of signing; and

(D) the signer's printed name

* * * * * *

Appellant argues that strict construction of these provisions of the election code is not mandated by the code.