Lerblance v. Rodgers (In Re Rodgers & Sons, Inc.)
[…] In the new legislation, Congress failed to resolve the authority of bankruptcy judges to conduct jury trials although the matter was repeatedly drawn to the attention of the judiciary committees and their counsel.

The Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 was enacted July 10, 1984. There is no prohibition under the Amendments against jury trials being conducted by the bankruptcy court. The Amendments are silent on the right of the debtor, trustee, or creditors to jury trials in cases and proceedings. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a) states "[T]his chapter and Title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim."[3]