Lepore v. Jenne
[…] The primary consideration in ordering pretrial detention is "the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons." § 907.041(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). It is hard to understand how telephone contact, no matter how unpleasant, can constitute physical harm to the victim or to anyone else in the community. Moreover, the statute further provides that the trial court may order pretrial detention when it finds a substantial probability of the existence of one of the four circumstances specified in section 907.041(4)(b).

Section 907.041(4)(b)1 relates to violations of pretrial release—but it requires a finding "that no further conditions of release are reasonably likely to assure the defendant's appearance at subsequent proceedings." § 907.041(4)(b)1. Here, the court made no such finding, and no evidence presented at the hearing would have supported one.

The second circumstance requires a finding that "[t]he defendant, with the intent to obstruct the judicial process, has threatened, intimidated, or injured any victim ... or has attempted or conspired to do so, and that no condition of release will reasonably prevent the obstruction of the judicial process." § 970.041(4)(b)2. The trial court did not make a finding that Petitioner had acted in a way so as to threaten to obstruct the judicial process.

The third circumstance relates to drug trafficking, see § 907.041(4)(b)3, which has no application to this case.