Lepard v. Lepard
[…] We note that the cases construing this article to require further authentication for a copy of a statute arose in the middle 1800's, prior to the widespread publication of statutes. The plaintiff then directs the court's attention to La. C.E. art. 902(3), dealing with the admission of foreign documents into a court of this state. We note that this provision deals with public documents of foreign countries and is not applicable to this case.

We find that La. C.E. art. 202 is the applicable provision to the present case. That statute provides in pertinent part:

A. Mandatory. A court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws of the United States, of every state, territory, and other jurisdiction of the United States, and of the ordinances enacted by any political subdivision within the court's territorial jurisdiction whenever certified copies of the ordinances have been filed with the clerk of that court.