Leora F. v. Sofia D.
[…] (Eschbach v Eschbach, 56 NY2d 167 [1982]; Matter of Ebert v Ebert, 38 NY2d 700 [1976].) Even in those situations, whole siblings have been separated where the court determined that it was in the child(ren)’s best interest to do so. (See, Klat v Klat, 176 AD2d 922 [2d Dept 1991]; Matter of Johnson v Johnson, 202 AD2d 584 [2d Dept 1994], lv denied 83 NY2d 760 [1994].)

Under the facts presented here, the law recognizes the right of visitation between siblings and half-siblings. Domestic Relations Law § 71 provides, inter alia, that "the court * * * may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such brother or sister in respect to such child.” (See, State ex rel. Noonan v Noonan, 145 Misc 2d 638 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1989].)

Sofia contends that her relationship with Margo as her lesbian life partner supports her right to be named as Astonn’s guardian. The court rejects this contention.