Leopoldo v. Brown
[…] The provisions of section 1110 must be read in the context of the whole statutory scheme. See Sutherland Stat. Const. § 46.05 (5th Ed). “[E]ach part or section [of a statute] should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.” Talley v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 282, 286 (1992) (quoting 2A N. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 46.05 (4th ed. 1984)). In the absence of any statutory definition in chapter 11 or in the title-wide definition section 101 of title 38, U.S.Code, the Court draws pertinent guidance from the statutory definition in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1701(1) (West 1991), which defines “disability” as follows: “The term ‘disability’ means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.” The Court adopts this definition for purposes of construing section 1110. This affords the same meaning to the term “disability” for purposes of determining eligibility for disability compensation for service-connected disabilities under chapter 11 as applies for purposes of determining