Leon's Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Aqua Drilling
[…] NOTES

[1] RCW 18.27.080:

"Registration prerequisite to suit. No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract."

[2] RCW 18.27.140:

"Purpose of chapter. It is the purpose of this chapter to afford protection to the public from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors."