Leon's Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Aqua Drilling
[…] We hold that such distinction is one of form only and not substance. The purpose of the statute is served equally by either a bond or a time deposit. Hence, we treat them the same. The plaintiff corporation comes within the plain wording of the proviso. Since it has now both insurance and a bond or an adequate substitute therefor, i.e., the time deposit, plaintiff has substantially complied with the statute and may maintain the action.

Judgment is reversed.

GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 18.27.080:

"Registration prerequisite to suit. No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract."

[2] RCW 18.27.140:

"Purpose of chapter. It is the purpose of this chapter to afford protection to the public from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors."