Leonhart v. Board of Education
[…] State v. Haskins, 92 W. Va. 632,115 S.E. 720, 722. It is only where it is very clear that a provision of the act is not within the title, liberally construed, that such provision of the act should be held invalid. All of these considerations convince us that we would not be warranted in declaring any portion of the county unit act unconstitutional because not sufficiently designated in the title of the Act.

The next two grounds of attack, to which we shall direct our attention, involve the interpretation of section 10, Article XII of our Constitution, which reads: "No independent free school district or organization shall hereafter be created, except with the consent of the school district or districts out of which the same is to be created, expressed by a majority of the voters voting on the question." Appellants contend (1) that "organization" is modified by "free school", thus making any change in existing districts — magisterial or otherwise — subject to a vote of the people immediately concerned; and (2) that, in any event, the approval of the people affected being specifically required in