170 S.E. 418 | W. Va. | 1933
[…] From a decree of the circuit court of said county denying injunctive relief, the plaintiffs have appealed.
The suit is predicated upon the alleged unconstitutionality of an Act of the Extraordinary Session of the Legislature of West Virginia, 1933 (Senate Bill No. 3), abolishing magisterial school districts and sub-districts and independent school districts, and creating a county unit plan of school organization. There are five bases of attack. *11
The sufficiency of the title of the Act is challenged. Article 6, Section 30 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides: "No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title." The title of the Act in question reads: "An act to amend and re-enact sections one and three, article one; to repeal section four, article one; * * * to add section two- (a) to article nine * * *, chapter eighteen of the Code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, relating to