170 S.E. 418 | W. Va. | 1933
[…] School districts are mere governmental sub-divisions of the state, which, subject to constitutional limitation, may be created, amended, consolidated or abolished at the will of the legislature.Herold v. McQueen,
A fourth point is made that section 2-a, article 9 of the Act (Senate Bill No. 3) is unconstitutional in that it authorizes the new county board to lay a school levy without first submitting the levy to a vote of the people as it is contended is required by section 5, Article XII of our constitution. The pertinent portion of this section reads: "* * * It [the legislature] shall also provide for raising in each county or district, by the authority of the people thereof, such a proportion of the amount required for the support of free schools therein as shall be prescribed by general laws." It is apparent that the legislature took the view that previous approvals of a school levy by every school district within the state was a compliance with the constitutional provision. This may not have been the construction which would have appealed primarily to us.