170 S.E. 418 | W. Va. | 1933
[…] It was not necessary for the details, incidents or auxiliary elements to be recited or enumerated in the title. "If the title of an act is broad enough to give a fair and reasonable index to all the purposes of the act, it is not necessary to descend to particulars in the title." State ex rel. Hallanan v. Thompson,
The next two grounds of attack, to which we shall direct our attention, involve the interpretation of section 10, Article XII of our Constitution, which reads: "No independent free school district or organization shall hereafter be created, except with the consent of the school district or districts out of which the same is to be created, expressed by a majority of the voters voting on the question." Appellants contend (1) that "organization" is modified by "free school", thus making any change in existing districts — magisterial or otherwise — subject to a vote of the people immediately concerned; and (2) that, in any event, the approval of the people affected being specifically required in