Leone v. Hunter
[…] (For similar decisions see Matter of Eaton v. Allen, 1 Misc 2d 496; Matter of Kursch v. Board of Educ., 13 Misc 2d 252, 253.)

We now return to the $23,171.36 item. Since there is no claim that the balance in the treasury of the Union Free School District was derived from the sale of property owned by the district, which if true would require that the proceeds of such sale or sales be used to discharge any outstanding indebtedness of the district then due or which might thereafter become due (Education Law, § 1804, subd. 6) we turn to the pertinent provisions of subdivision 6 which in part reads: “Any balance of funds remaining in the treasury of the several districts included within the central school district on July first next following the date of the establishment of such central school district, after paying all outstanding obligations then due and payable, shall be turned over to the treasurer of the central *754school district within thirty days thereafter. That portion of the balance representing tax money in each district shall be apportioned among the taxpayers of the existing district as they appear on the last completed town or city assessment roll prior to July first of the first year the central school board levies a tax, unless the voters of an existing district by a majority vote of those present and voting at a special school district meeting called for the purpose, prior to August first following the date of the organization of the central school district, shall vote to turn over the balance to the central district to be used for the benefit of the central district(Emphasis supplied.)

Clearly the above-quoted statute authorizes a school district incorporated into a central school district to transfer to that school district any balance of funds remaining in its treasury on July first following the date of the establishment of the central school district when a majority of the voters of a constituent school district at “ a special school district meeting called for that purpose ” shall vote to turn over the balance to the central school district to be used for the benefit of that district. A copy of the minutes of a special meeting of the voters of the Union Free School District held June 30, 1959, was submitted to the court.