Leonard v. Thornburgh
[…] The Court en banc heard the preliminary objections of *5Governor Thornburgh, and Secretary of Revenue Scheiner on September 13, 1983, and issued an Opinion and Order on November 4, 1983, which removed the Governor as a party but retained Secretary Scheiner as a proper party. On February 24, 1984, Leonard and Secretary Scheiner filed the cross-motions for summary judgment which are now before us for disposition.

Discussion and the Law

Leonard contends that the taxing schematic on wages earned by the City’s residents and nonresidents is violative of Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,4 the so-called “Uniformity Clause,’ ’ which provides:

All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.

This Court, in Carl v. Southern Columbia Area School District, 41 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 527, 530, 400 A.2d 650, 652 (1979), discussing the Uniformity Clause, stated:

[I]t [Uniformity Clause] requires that two conditions be met: (1) that the classification of taxpayers subject to a specified tax must be reasonable; and (2) the tax itself must be applied equally within the designated class. If either condition fails, the tax is unenforceable for want of uniformity.

In Carl, we applied these conditions precedent and held that taxpayers within the territorial limits of the same taxing authority may not be taxed at different ratos because of residency in different counties. The Southern Columbia School Ibis Aid encompassed six municipalities in Columbia County and one in North*6umberland County. The School District levied an occupational tax based on the assessed occupational valuation of the taxpayer.5 The valuations were not uniform in the two counties, so that the taxpayers of Columbia County were required to pay a substantially higher tax. Judge Blatt, writing for this Court in Carl, ruled that this violated the Uniformity Clause.

We believe, however, that the Constitution clearly requires uniformity within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, which here is obviously not the county but the School District. The relevant territorial limits, therefore, are those of the School District regardless of whether or not those limits encompass areas in one county only or in more than one county. (Emphasis in original.)