754 S.E.2d 155 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] See Corsini v. State, 238 Ga. App. 383, 386, n. 1 (519 SE2d 39) (1999).
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Frazier v. State, 302 Ga. App. 346, 347-348 (691 SE2d 247) (2010).
See Fleming v. State, 271 Ga. 587, 590 (523 SE2d 315) (1999) (“[I]t has long been the law in this [S]tate that, in general, a crime is to be construed and punished according to the
See State v. Stuckey, 145 Ga. App. 434 (243 SE2d 627) (1978).
Id. at 434-435.
See Diaz v. State, 279 Ga. App. 134, 135-136 (630 SE2d 618) (2006) (voidness of one count does not affect remaining counts in indictment).
See OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) (1992) (“Aperson convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by... imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. . ..”).
See Frazier, 302 Ga. App. at 347-348.