Leonard v. Smieja
[…] That part of the complaint dealing with conversion was thoroughly examined in the 1984 hearing, so appellant had a full opportunity to rebut respondent’s assertions. Therefore, there was no prejudice to appellant by including the conversion action with the action for dissolution and accounting. The court gave appellant every opportunity to present his case and protect his assets, despite his early lack of due diligence. There was no error.

2. Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to appoint a receiver to manage the mall and audit the partnership books. Minn.Stat. § 323.36 (1982) provides:

Unless otherwise agreed, the partners who have not wrongfully dissolved the partnership or the legal representative of the last surviving partner, not bankrupt, has the right to wind up the partnership affairs; provided, that any partner, his legal representative, or his assignee, upon cause shown, may obtain winding up by the court.

The appointment of a receiver is a matter for the sound discretion of the trial court. Bliss v. Griswold, 222 Minn. 494, 25 N.W.2d 302 (1946); Seward v. Schrieber, 240 Minn. 489, 62 N.W.2d 48 (1953). The Minnesota Supreme Court also said: