Leonard v. Mattos
[…] In any event, if service is found to be invalid and if it is found that Mattos did not

*995waive lack of service, or if the court concludes that the commission did not waive the defense of lack of valid judgment, the Superior Court should dismiss the action without prejudice.

For the reasons stated, the case is remanded to the Superior Court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. The Department of Business Regulation is required to be notified when any action is commenced “which may result in collection from the real estate recovery fund." G.L. 1956 (1976 Reenactment) § 5-20.5-5 (c)(1) as amended by P.L. 1978, ch. 169, § 2. Upon notification “the commission may enter an appearance, file an answer, appear at the court hearing, defend the action, or take whatever other action it deems appropriate on behalf and in the name of the defendant * * *.” Section 5-20.5-5(f). The Rhode Island Real Estate Commission acts for the department in such matters. Section 5-20.-5-12. It is the commission that is prosecuting this appeal.

. Section 5-20.5-5(c)(2) provides: