Leonard v. Lynch
[…] Leonard v. Lynch

64 F.R.D. 432 | S.D.N.Y. | 1974

PIERCE, District Judge.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

These four actions involving a total of twenty-five defendants are predicated on alleged violations of section 5(a) and (c) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U. S.C. § 77e) in that the defendants are said to have offered to sell and did sell unregistered securities, to wit, call options.1 The defendants’ alleged liability is grounded on section 12(1) of the Act. (15 U.S.C. § 77l(1))- Most2 of the defendants have moved for summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56 of the Fed.R.Civ.P.

Section 12(1) provides, inter alia, as follows: “Any person who—(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title, . . . shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.”

The language of the statute makes it clear that its remedy is available “only to an aggrieved purchaser.” Adler v. Microwave Communications, Inc., 353 F.Supp. 624, 628 (D.Mass. 1953).