No. 95-1000 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Oct 18, 1995
[…] The trial court disagreed and awarded the proceeds of the account to the adopted daughter, Sara Elizabeth Crocker, in accord with the beneficiary designation in the IRA account. We entirely agree.

Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (1993), provides a judgment of adoption

“... terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives, including his birth parents [subject to an exception not relevant to this case], so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not expressly include the adopted person by name or by some designation not based on a parent and child or blood relationship.” (emphasis added).

In the instant case, the decedent expressly designated the adopted person [Sara Elizabeth Crocker] as the beneficiary of his IRA account — namely, by birth date and social security number.