Leo R. Smith v. Joseph A. Califano, Jr., Secretary of the Department of Health, Education and Welfare
[…] Dr. Kenneth Beers, Smith’s personal physician and an associate of Dr. Herberg, wrote to the Social Security Administration on October 30,1974 and reported that Smith had a history of chronic duodenal ulcer disease of at least 18 years’ duration, chronic anxiety and a currently acute ulcer condition which was difficult to control medically. Dr. Beers concluded that in his opinion Smith was permanently and totally disabled. This view of the severity of Smith’s illness was repeated in Dr. Beers’ April 1976 report.

III.

Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i), 423(d)(1)(A), an applicant for disability insurance benefits must establish “an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment.” An administrative decision to deny benefits will be upheld on review if supported by “substantial evidence.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). “Substantial evidence” has been defined as “more than a mere scintilla.